Skip to main content Skip to search

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer 

BOA & Co. is subject to the requirements of the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and which govern how private sector organisations handle personal information.

What Personal Information does BOA & Co. collect?

Personal information means any information that can identify you. BOA & Co. may obtain personal information in order to provide you with our services or manage our relationship with you.

If you acquire services from BOA & Co., we may ask you to provide certain details including, for example, your name and contact information, your birth date, your tax file number and your financial details.

Sometimes, we may need to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers of BOA & Co. (for example, business contact details of a company representative with whom we deal).

Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your race, political beliefs, religion or health) unless this is required to enable us to provide you with services. If we need sensitive information, we will ask for your consent when we collect this information (unless an exemption applies).

How is Personal Information collected and stored?

This will depend on how you interact with us or the products and services you request from us.

We may collect personal information about you from an application form or a registration form or verbally if you call our offices or speak directly with our staff.

BOA & Co. takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from loss and unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

BOA & Co. also collects information on website activity such as the number of visitors, the number of pages viewed and the internet advertisements which bring visitors to our site. We use cookies and other data collection methods such as pixel tags to collect this information. A pixel tag is a graphic image placed on a web page that is used to better understand the usage patterns of visitors to the page. This information is collected to analyse and improve our website and our marketing campaigns and to record statistics on web traffic. No attempt is made by BOA & Co. to use this information to personally identify you.

How is Personal Information used?

BOA & Co.’s policy is to use personal information only for the main business purposes for which it was collected.

The personal information collected from you by BOA & Co. may be used to:

provide you with our services or with other information you have requested;
notify you about other BOA & Co. services or promotions from time to time; or
manage our relationship with you.

Please note that the personal information collected about you may be used by different companies within the BOA & Co. group, but only if this is necessary in order for us to provide you with our services.

Our policy is designed to maintain the confidentiality of all personal information held by BOA & Co. and prevent its misuse. Personal information collected from you will only be used to send commercial electronic messages if express or inferred consent has been obtained.

If BOA & Co. uses or discloses your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from us or our related entities. You can choose not to allow us to use your personal information for marketing purposes by contacting us as outlined below. We will stop sending direct marketing communications to you within a reasonable period after your request is made (usually within five business days from receiving your request).

Other information we may collect from you:

We will use this information for the following purposes:

  • To administer our website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • To improve our website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • As part of our efforts to help keep our website safe and secure.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with:

  • Our affiliates for the same reasons as set out above.
  • An unaffiliated service provider, to provide any of the services (including website functionality) on our behalf or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. In some instances, such service providers may collect the information described above directly from you or your computer instead of through us.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website.
  • Our professional advisors.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect any of our rights and/or property. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your consent

Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances. We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfil the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

Personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom BOA & Co. contracts out specialised functions, such as mailing houses and printing companies. If so, we take steps to ensure that those contractors comply with the Privacy Act, and are authorised only to use personal information in order to perform the functions required by BOA & Co..

How can you access and correct your Personal Information?

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which we hold about you, although there are some exceptions to this. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. BOA & Co.’s policy is to consider any requests for access or correction in a timely way.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, or if you wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact BOA & Co.’s Privacy Officer:

By telephone: 02 9904 7886; or
By letter: The Group Privacy Officer, BOA & Co., PO Box 706, Chatswood, NSW 2057

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

BOA’s Key Values

Dedication

We’re committed to the success of your business the clients

Excellence

We’ll strive to exceed your expectations

Accountability

We’ll keep you fully informed and up to date.

Alliance

We’ll partner with you every step of the way

Our Qualifications

Make an enquiry

Please let us assist you. Submit your info via the form and one of our expert advisor will get in touch with you shortly.